HOP Boxers with ABA Chairman Keith WaltersRobbie Matthews with ABA Chairman Keith WaltersAshleigh Pond with Leslie BallAnother successful season for the Heart of Portsmouth Boxing Academy was celebrated with their first ever awards evening. Over 300 people packed into the Rifle Club at Goldsmith Avenue to support and celebrate a great year for the forever developing amateur boxing academy.

The awards evening was also supported by the Chairman of the ABA of England Mr Keith Walters who travelled down from London and presented a lot of the medals and awards to the promising youngsters, also local MP Penny Mordaunt showed her support with attendance and presentations as did Portsmouth’s own and President of Southern Counties ABA John Faulkner, top AIBA Judge Leslie Ball and the Chairman of Hampshire and IOW amateur boxing association Dave Rogers. All handed out Medals and awards to the H.O.P Boxers.

H.O.P Boss “Q” Shillingford said: I would like to offer congratulations to all of the H.O.P Boxers, Minnows, Schools boys/girls, Youths, Females and seniors and praise them for their dedication, discipline, courage and talent.

Hampshire Champions

Minors: Robbie Paterson, Joe Hunt

Schools: Duane Foster, Jack Featherstone and Sid Williams

Juniors: Harley Hodgetts, Josh Pritchard, Mikey Ballingall, Sam Ellwood, and Mateusz Ziolkowski

Female: Dayna Scotney, Ebonie Jones, Tilly Evans, Ashleigh Pond, Georgie Scotney, Leanne Bourne, and Tasha Cole

Seniors: Robbie Matthews and Ryan Colquhoun

Southern Counties Champions

Minors: Joe Hunt

Schools: Jack Featherstone and Sid Williams

Juniors: Harley Hodgetts, Josh Pritchard, Mikey Ballingall, Sam Ellwood, and Mateusz Ziolkowski

Female: Ebonie Jones, Tilly Evans, Ashleigh Pond and Tasha Cole

Seniors: Robbie Matthews

National Finalist

Minors: Joe Hunt

Juniors: Kieran Rodden and Josh Pritchard

Female: Ashleigh Pond, Ebonie Jones, Tilly Evans and Tasha Cole

National Champions

Minors: Joe Hunt

Female: Ebonie Jones, Tilly Evans and Tasha Cole

Haringey Cup Gold Medalist

Greg Bridet

Leeanne Bourne

Most Improved Minnow 2010/2011

Woody Bale

Harry Brown

Oliver Fenton

Most Dedicated Minnow 2010/2011

Woody Bale

Bailey Brooker

Oliver Fenton

Best Minnow 2010/2011

Harry Brown

Oliver Fenton

Petey Jarvey

Most Improved Minor 2010/2011

Jack Fenton

Joe Hunt

Robbie Paterson

Most Dedicated Minor 2010/2011

Jack Fenton

Joe Hunt

Robbie Paterson

Best Minor 2010/2011

Jack Fenton

Joe Hunt

Robbie Paterson

Most Improved Schoolboy 2010/2011

Jesse Douglass

Jack Featherstone

Elliot Lyons

Most Dedicated Schoolboy 2010/2011

Elias Cole

Jesse Douglass

Duane Foster

Best Schoolboy 2010/2011

Lucas Ballingall

Jesse Douglass

Jack Featherstone

Most Improved Junior 2010/2011

Harley Hodgetts

Connor Jepson

Mateusz Ziolkowski

Most Dedicated Junior 2010/2011

Michael Ballingall

Sam Ellwood

Mateusz Ziolkowski

Best Junior 2010/2011

Michael Ballingall

Sam Ellwood

Kieran Rodden

Most Improved Female 2010/2011

Natasha Cole

Tilly Evans

Ebonie Jones

Most Dedicated Female 2010/2011

Natasha Cole

Ebonie Jones

Ashleigh Pond

Best Female 2010/2011

Leeanne Bourne

Natasha Cole

Ashleigh Pond

Most Improved Senior 2010/2011

Ryan Colquhoun

Biola Kudus

Robbie Matthews

Most Dedicated Senior 2010/2011

Greg Bridet

Biola Kudus

Ed Murison

Best Senior 2010/2011

Greg Bridet

Biola Kudus

Robbie Matthews

Performance of the year 2010/2011

Joe Hunt v John Foster – (Darlington ABC) ABAE, Schoolboy Championships Minors Final

Robbie Matthews v Jimmy Cooper – (Lawrence ABC) ABAE, Senior Championships Southern Counties Final

Ashleigh Pond v Crystal Barker – (Bridgewater ABC) ABAE, Junior Female Championships Final

Boxer’s Boxer of the year 2010/2011

Robbie Matthews

Boxer Of The Year 2010/2011

Robbie Matthews

This is a hugely exciting time for HOP Boxing Academy; the Academy has made huge progress in only three years (only two years in competitive boxing) culminating in the six boxers reaching National Finals and four boxers winning national titles and many H.O.P boxers becoming Hampshire or Southern Counties Champions.

I would like to take this opportunity to thank all the coaches and Volunteers who put in hours of voluntary work every week, month and year to keep the Academy running in a smooth and professional way.

A big thank you to the Portsmouth HOP CIP team, Network Rail, Parkwood Leisure and Charter Academy and Portsmouth City Council who have supported HOP Boxing Academy from the very start, without their shared support we would not have achieved all that we have done today.

Finally I would like to thank ABAE Chairman Keith Walters and all the VIP’s for attending and once again showing their support for boxing clubs making a difference in their local communities.